Allegation
[…] Medicaid rules require that recipients of Medicaid long-terms care services pay excess monthly income towards the cost of care (Attachment 23), with some exceptions:
RSA 464-A:23 establishes guardianship fees:
“shall be paid out of the estate of the ward as a priority over other debts and obligations of the ward to the extent that funds are available and the needs of the ward are being met.” and “After a person ceases to be guardian, he or she may maintain an action for the recovery of said money owed for expenses and services.” (Attachment 24)
Thereby establishing that any funds over the monthly allowable income are to be paid toward outstanding guardianship and legal fees before remaining funds are turned over to the State of NH DHHS for Medicaid long-term care services.