Allegation
[…] Although all 3 motions were sent to the court together (Attachment 11), the accounting and termination were ruled on by a third judge (Attachment 12) and the motion for fees was ruled on by a fourth judge (Attachment 13).
The judge first denied the motion for payment of outstanding fees on the basis;
“The court is not aware of any authority to approve guardianship fees from non-guardianship assets after the guardian’s authority is terminated” (Attachment 13 judge note bottom of page)
In response a Motion for Reconsideration (Attachment 14) was filed requesting a hearing and stating RSA 464-A:23 allows;
“After a person ceases to be guardian, he or she may maintain an action for recovery of said fees and expenses.” (Attachment 15)
The court denied the motion and request for hearing, and was non-responsive as to the legal basis for reconsideration. Instead the trial court established a new basis for the denial of fees;